Skip to content
Please expect delays for your order due to COVID19 restrictions & check current shipping availability here
Please expect delays for your order due to COVID19 restrictions & check current shipping availability here

Sun-Dried white chilies| Lhomoen, 250g

Original price $18.00 - Original price $18.00
Original price
$18.00
$18.00 - $18.00
Current price $18.00

Sun-Dried white chilies from Bhutan without any additives or preservatives. The chilies are grown in Trashi Yangtse, the easternmost part of Bhutan. The district is popular for its unique taste of red and green chilies from Bhutan. The chilli is considered special as it is not grown in other parts of the country. 

Chillis play an important crop and are cultivated across the country. In Bhutan Chili is consumed both as spice and vegetable. The landrace variety of chilies are cultivated from the seeds stored from the previous season. 

One of the most popular dishes made from chili is called ema datsi.

Botanical Name: Capsicum annum
Common Name: Landrace Hot pepper

Dried white chillies are called ema kam whereas dried green chillies are called hoo kam; they hail from different parts of central and western Bhutan

 Product Description

  • Vacuum packed/ sun dried and crumbled Bhutan white chilli
  • No additives or preservatives
  • Net weight 250gm
  • Spice level: Medium spicy

About the producer

Lhomoen is a family-run enterprise nurturing and fostering natural and local food from Bhutan. Lhomeon aspires to share the rich and gastronimic spices and treats from Bhutan.